The Jordan River Commission’s work is directed by a Governing Board made of up representatives from our member governments, appointed representatives of the state, and a group of non-governmental community partners. Each member of the Board has voting authority and helps set the policy and direction of the organization.
2023-2024 Governing Board Members:
Cities:
- Councilmember Wendy Aston – Bluffdale City
- Councilmember Tasha Lowry – Draper City
- Councilmember Paige Albrect – Lehi City
- Councilmember Dustin Gettel – Midvale City
- Councilmember Silvia Catten – Millcreek City
- Mayor Brett Hales – Murray City
- Councilmember Stan Porter – North Salt Lake
- Councilmember Andy Pierucci – Riverton City
- Mayor Erin Mendenhall – Salt Lake City
- Councilmember Ryan Mecham – Sandy City
- Councilmember Stephen Willden – Saratoga Springs City
- Councilmember Don Shelton – South Jordan City
- Councilmember Clarissa Williams – South Salt Lake City
- Mayor Kristie Overson – Taylorsville City
- Mayor Dirk Burton – West Jordan City
- Mayor Karen Lang – West Valley City
Counties:
- Commissioner Randy Elliot – Davis County
- Mayor Jenny Wilson – Salt Lake County
- Councilmember Suzanne Harrison – Salt Lake County
State
- Laura Hansen – Utah Governor’s Office
- Representative Jeff Stenquist – Utah House Representative District 46
- John Mackey – Utah Division of Water Quality Director
- Ben Stireman- Utah Department of Natural Resources, Division of Fire, Forestry, and State Lands
- Nathan Lee – Utah Department of Transportation
Special Districts
- Phil Heck – Central Valley Water Reclamation Facility
- Matt Myers – South Davis Sewer District
- Lee Rawlings – South Valley Water Reclamation Facility
- Ken Brand – South Valley Sewer District/ Jordan Basin WRF
- Alan Packard – Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District
- Russell Fox – Utah Transit Authority
Ex-Officio
- – Hutchings Museum
- Craig Walker – Jordan River Foundation
- Heidi Hoven – National Audubon Society
- Betty Naylor – Gardner Heritage Farm
- Darren Parry – Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation
- Brad Knoles – Rocky Mountain Power
- Laura Briefer – Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
- Tim Brown – Tracy Aviary
- Sam Braegger – Utah Lake Commission
- Eric McCulley – Utah Reclamation, Mitigation and Conservation Commission
- Larry Mullenax – Utah State Fairpark
- Liz Larsen – Hogle Zoo
- Michael Horrocks – Wasatch Rowing Foundation