Technical Advisory Committee

The Jordan River Commission’s Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) is comprises of member government representatives and a group of technical experts from the community representing a variety of disciplines. All members are appointed by the Governing Board.  The TAC provides technical reviews of proposed projects and plans within the Jordan River corridor, and helps to develop tools, resources, and standards for communities and those working along the Jordan River.  The TAC also makes recommendations to the Governing Board on new projects to be considered and offers technical resources to inform the JRC staff and Board’s decision making.

Current members of the TAC include:

  • Andrew Aagard, Riverton
  • Kevin Astil, West Valley City
  • Ryan Beck, Envision Utah
  • Adriaan Boogaard, Community
  • Val Bowlden, South Salt Lake Valley mosquito Abatement District
  • Angelo Calacino, Salt Lake County
  • Sarah Caroll, Saratoga Springs
  • Chris Cline, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Steve Clyde, Clyde Snow Attorneys
  • Jason Draper, Salt Lake City
  • Ary Faraji, Salt Lake Mosquito Abatement District
  • Sage Fitch, Salt Lake County
  • Ty Harrison, Center for Documentary Expression and Art
  • Phil Heck, Central Valley Water Reclamation Facility
  • Scott Hess, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Colby Hill, South Jordan
  • Matt Hilderman, Midvale
  • Matt Howard, Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
  • Alan Jackson, Bluffdale
  • Jenifer Jastremsky, Draper
  • John Larsen, Upper Jordan River Water Commissioner
  • John McMullin, Utah County
  • Theron Miller, Jordan River and Farmington Bay Water Quality Council
  • Elliott Mott, Community
  • Tyler Murdock, Salt Lake City
  • Dennis Pay, South Salt Lake
  • Dan Potts, Salt Lake County Fish and Game Association
  • Jim Price, Mountainlands Association of Governments
  • Ali Oliver, North Salt Lake
  • Jeff Oyler, Davis County
  • Rachel Shilton, Utah Division of Water Resources
  • Jim Sprung, Taylorsville
  • Ben Stireman, Utah Division of Forestry Fire and State Lands
  • Shane Swenson, Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District
  • Charles Tarver, West Jordan
  • Bob Thompson, Salt Lake County
  • Chuck Williamson, Utah Division of Water Rights
  • Sandy Wingert, Utah Division of Water Quality